32days until
Head of the Charles

Like us on Facebook

About FDR‎ > ‎Hall of Fame‎ > ‎

Team Captains

Dartmouth Crew Team Captains epitomize the character and skill expected of all Dartmouth rowers. These individuals, by squad, were selected by their teammates to lead by example and inspire others.  
Women

 2014 Anna Harty '14
 2013 Sarah Rutter '13
 2012 Jamie Chapman '12
 2011Emily Dreissegacker '11 
 2010 Sarah E. Alexander '10
 2009 Kate Harney '09
 2008 Katherine A. Mann '08
2007  Anne M. Kennedy '07
 2006 Anneka K. Benn '06, Anna R. Sjogren '06
 2005 Katherine C. Carolan '05, Gretchen E. Gehrke '05, Julia Saraidaridis '05
 2004 Erica D. Finsness '04, Alexis C. Lawrence '04
 2003Laura P. Anderson '03, Jillian C. Buhler, '03 
 2002 Elizabeth A. Badger '02, Kate A. Murhpy '02
 2001Sarah E. London '01, Kathleen M. Stewart '01 
 2000Anna McCall-Taylor '00, Heather L. Wakeley '00
 1999Anna Kate Deutschendorf '99, Sandra E. Muller '99
 1998 Kathleen M. Eibl '98, Jessica R. Marchetti '98
 1997 Rosalie E. Kerr '97, Ingrid J. Brody '97
 1996Vanessa L. Santaga '96, Maura J. Schneider '96
 1995 Nicole M. Palczer '95, Erica F. Ruliffson '95
 1994 Julie M. Stevenson '94
 1993Sumaya Abu-Haidar '93 
 1992Anne S. Kakela '92 
 1991Holly M. Beeman '91 
 1990Elizabeth B. Burnett '90 
 1989Amy L. Banulis '90 
 1988Kelly A. Mortell '88 
 1987Elizabeth A. O'Connell '87 
 1986Nancy E. Lorusso '86 
 1985Anne C. Hartwell '85 
 1984Heidi Farrish '84 
 1983Leanne S. Eberly '83 
 1982Rebecca M. Forbes '82, Holly Henson '82 
 1981Heather A. MacLeod '81, Lisa S. Vetter '81 
 1980Laura L. Woodberry 
 1979Laurie A. Branch '79, Elizabeth A. Twyman '79 
 1978Letitia A. Davis '79 
 1977Terrie E. Alafat '77, Virginia L. Cox '77 
 1976 Terrie E. Alafat '77
 1975Julia H. Geer '75 


Lightweights

2014
 Sam Morris '14
2013
Joshua A. Konieczny ‘13
2012 Ian Accomando  '12
 2011 Phil Henson '11 
 2010 Joshua S. Patch '09
 2009 Aaron P. Martin '09
 2008 Emerson W. Curry '08
 2007  William A. Suto '07
 2006 Ryan S. Wheeler '06
 2005 Luke E. Gilroy '05
 2004 John A. Hertzer, James N. Perencevich '04
 2003 Matthew W. Muffleman '03, Alexander T. Hamlin '03
 2002 B. Tyler Garland '02, Matthew W. Muffelman '03, Alexander T. Hamlin '03
 2001 W. Benjamin Cotting '01, Philip C. Wheaton '01
 2000W. Benjamin Cotting '01, Philip C. Wheaton '01 
 1999 Andrew Q. Hilton '99, Austin F. Whitman '99
 1998 Andrew Q. Hilton '99, Austin F. Whitman '99
 1997 Morgan Soutter '97
 1996 Christopher W. Schmidt '96
 1995 Douglas A. Marple '95
 1994 Brian C. Crounse '94
 1993Charles C. Davis '93
 1992Howard E. Jeffries '92
 1991John R. Matson '91
 1990Jeffrey A. Bedell '90
 1989L. Craig Spencer '89
 1988Phillip G. Febbo '88
 1987David G. Havlick '87
 1986Thomas D. Everett '86
 1985 Eric D. Beinhocker '85
 1984Rush Fisher '84
 1983Timothy P. Weihs '83
 1982Andrew P. Gaillard '82 
 1981John L. Branscum '81
 1980 Mark S. Fagan '80, Gene J. Frisco '80
 1979George M. Vetter '79 
 1978G. Christopher Riley '78
 1977Bernhard Hoffmann '77
 1976Timothy H. Foster '77
 1975Michael D. Winer '75
 1974 Michael D. Winer '75
 1973 Bradford E. Little '73
 1972 Robert Stevens '72
 1971 Thomas G. Carey '71
 1970 Sanford B. Ferguson '70
 1969 John Ludlow '69
 1968Thomas S. Ulen '68 
 1967 Karl E. Friberg '67
 1966 Thornton F. Jordan '66
 1965 Bryce G. Harbaugh '65
 1964 Willard E. Cook '64
1963  Bruce L. Baggaley '63
 1962 Kenneth A. Jones '62
 1961Thomas B. Russell '61 
 1960 Kenneth W. Taber '60
 1959 Martin J. Sherwin '59
 1958 Lambert Nichols '58
 1957Frederick E. Bradley '57 
 1956 Robert R. Slater '56
 1955 Alan Congdon '55
  



Heavyweights

 2014
John Strizich '14,Stuart Maeder ʻ15
2013
 Ryan J. Ganong ‘13
2012  Joe Powlrek '12 
 2011Alex Pujol '11
 2010Evan M. Greulich '10
 2009Sanderson W. Hull '09
 2008James N. Tansey '08
 2007 Abraham M. Clayman '07, Jeremy R. Feldman '07
 2006Robert C. Carey '06
 2005Peter W. Noteboom '05, Arthur Peterson '05
 2004 David R. Shamszad '04
 2003James R. Conner '03
 2002Andrew W. Magee '02
 2001 John M. Raser '01, Stephen S. Simmerman '01
 2000 Kermit J. Cook '00
 1999 Alton Lo '99
 1998Daniel D. Protz '98, Dominic A. Seiterle '98 
 1997James A. Jarrett '97, Daniel B. Perkins '97
 1996 Brian T. Palm '96, Thomas R. Gilmore III '96
 1995 Mark J. Scott '95
 1994Frederick L. Malloy '94
 1993David B. Dragseth '93, Mark U. Hirschey '93
 1992E. Sohier Hall '92
 1991Christopher L. Quirk '91, Bradford D. Bates '91
 1990Scott W. Schorer '90
 1989Sydney M. Williams IV '89
 1988Michael L. Freidberg '88
 1987J. David RoccaForte '87
 1986Daniel R. Kollmorgen '86
 1985 MIchael H. Oniskey '85
 1984J. Rush Fisher '84
 1983A. William Hastings '83
 1982 Stephen W. Berger '82
 1981John M. Pasquesi '81
 1980 David W. Gensler '80
 1979 Kurt F. Somerville '79
 1978Robert E. Wilkes '78
 1977Michael D. Walsh '77
 1976Geoffrey E. Bolton '76, Darol Joseff '76
 1975Jan R. Brink '75
 1974 Kurt M. Stege '74
 1973 Charles W. Arnold '73
 1972P. James Nicotri '72 
 1971 William R. Pickard '71, W. Deneys Purcell '71
 1970 Steven C. Tourek '70
 1969 Thomas R. Gilmore '69
 1968 David T. Swift '68
 1967Frank C. Smith '67 
 1966 Edward Northrup '66
 1965Hugh B. Lade '65
 1964John W. McLaughlin '64
1963  Joseph C. Gadd '63
 1962David H. Gundy '62
 1961 Read Ambler '61, Eric D. Foster '61
 1960 D. Barry Sibson '60
 1959 D. Scott Palmer '59
 1958 John B. Phillips '58
 1957 Edward M. Jennings '57
 1956 Alan R. Booth '56
 1955 William Delana '55
 1954Duncan R. Roberts '54